Skip to content
DielineMaker
Start designing free
Square box with pyramid lid
Preview image

The real blank at this size, folded by the same engine as the studio. The artwork is a sample from a fictional brand — swap in your own in the editor.

DM-FACETED-DOME-LID-01Shapes

Square box with pyramid lid dieline

A three to eight-sided tray with a hinged lid of triangular facets rising to a peak. The back facet hinges on the back wall; tucks on the front facets drop inside the walls. A ready-sized preset of the faceted pyramid-lid box — change the length, width and height and every panel, tuck and glue flap is redrawn to match.

Inside90 × 90 × 60 mm
Outside91 × 91 × 60.5 mm
Flat blank356.6 × 211.5 mm
Download the dielinePro
Flat dieline preview

Sign in to download. Dieline downloads are part of Pro: PDF, Illustrator, SVG and DXF, cut, crease and bleed on separate layers, without a watermark. See plans

Reference
DM-FACETED-DOME-LID-01
Inside size
Width 90 · Depth 90 · Wall height 60 mm
Size range
Width 40–400 · Depth 40–400 · Wall height 15–300 mm
Manufacturing
90.5 × 90.5 × 105.5 mm score to score · inside vs outside sizes
Parts
One blank
Board area
0.044 m² · about 8 up on a 720 × 1020 mm sheet
Default board
SBS white board 350 g · 0.5 mm caliper
Board options
SBS 350FBB 400Kraft 350Black 350SBS 18 pt
Good for
squareroofpyramid lid boxfaceted lidpentagon boxchocolate frog boxpitched lid boxdome lid boxhinged lidpolygon gift box

The flat dieline

Exactly what the downloads contain, drawn from the template at its default size, with a 3 mm bleed. How to read a dieline.

  • Crease
  • Cut
  • Glue area
  • Bleed 3 mm
Square box with pyramid lid flat dieline with cut and crease lines

How the blank is sized

Score-to-score panel sizes of this DM-FACETED-DOME-LID-01 blank at the default size, with the formula each one follows. L, W and H are the inside dimensions; T is the board caliper (0.5 mm for SBS white board 350 g). Change the size or board in the editor and every panel is recalculated.

PanelSize (mm)Formula
Floor90.5 × 90.5–
Wall ×290.5 × 60.5– × H + T
Wall60.5 × 90.5H + T × –
Back wall60.5 × 90.5H + T × –
Lid facet ×278.2 × 73.8–
Lid facet73.8 × 78.2–
Hinged back facet63.8 × 90.5–
Hand-glue seam ×38 × 60.5– × H + T
Hand-glue seam60.5 × 8H + T × –
Hand-glue seam78.2 × 8–
Front tuck12 × 90.5–

Adjustable in the editor

Beyond the size and board, this structure exposes 4 options; the template and 3D preview follow each change.

  • Sidescount
  • Lid peak heightmm
  • Front tuck depthmm
  • Glue tab depthmm

The faceted pyramid-lid box family

The same structure with sizes, boards and options set for a use.

Similar structures

Other structures built in a similar way, matched on code family, category, closures and proportions.

All shapes templates

Make this square box with pyramid lid yours

Open it in the editor to set your size, drop artwork on each face, check bleed and safe areas, and export print-ready PDF with the dieline on its own layer — or stage it in a 3D scene for a mockup.